×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Previous criminal record for gambling affect job in private company


Does chriminal record as like gambling act affect the private job in any company


Answers (2)

Yes a criminal record is a ground of disqualification and will hinder the eligibility criteria.
But it may be considered by Public and Private sectors as per their terms and policies. However, appointment cannot be claimed as a Right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Not likely to be..But may depend on your profile or nature of work in that company.....Even in government job, involvement in a previous gambling act matter won't matter. Old go through the terms of your employment for more

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

criminal case( FIR) regester and case disposed (Aquitted) can i eligible govt job ipc sec 147 148 149 323 324 504 506 can i prepare exam tell no FIR j…

Read More

One Person cheated me very badly 1) He offers me a job for that i has to pay 120000/- 2) i went to the company with the offer letter they states that …

Read More

Kab kab lagati h dahej pratha aur kya on duty government job wale ka bhi naam aa sakata hai kya jabaki usa ladaki ki badi bahan usi ke sath Khushi se …

Read More

SIR, mere father and brother ki gaav m ladai ho gayi thi jisame murder ho gaya tha jisame mara name bhi likha diya tha but us time meri age 18 se kam …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue