Police not taking any action after filing a complaint. What can i do?


Police is not taking any action for a complaint filed for the theft of my wallet and mobile by 6-7 boys. I was traveling to Delhi when this incident happened and I filed a complaint to the Police post which a NCR was filed.

 

I have even identified the culprits but the Police is not taking any further action and delaying the process. What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

You need to send a written complaint to the concerned SHO to take permission from the Magistrate to investigate in the matter.

 

In cases of Non-cognizable offence, the Police has to take permission from the Magistrate to investigate and as you have stated that no action is being taken implies that they have not yet taken the permission.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Bses walo ne Dec 2014 mai mere ghr pe chapa maar kr mere meter ki video bnayi jisme sab thik h per chapa Marne walo mai se ek ne kha ki mere ghr mai g…

Read More

My boyfriend cheated with me, he committed first for marriage.after we are 4 years relationship and now he deny for marriage. he had more excuses. Now…

Read More

I am a 21 year old student, i have been in a relationship with a man(21) for past 10months, at first everything was good, later i found him cheating o…

Read More

hi.I had fild complaints of harassmnet in my organization.I was denied knowledge of outcome on my complaints and then terminated me on 14th nov 2016.o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue