Police asking to pay for taking back my stolen laptop. What to do?


My laptop was stolen. But now it has been recovered and police are not returning the same. I have been asked to furnish a bond valued at 10% of the value of the laptop to get it back.

Why do I need to pay for something which already belongs to me?

Answer

As we understand your situation,

You have been misguided here and you are not required to furnish any type of bond to recover the same.

You can make a written application to the SHO asking for returning the laptop and along with the application you can attach a copy of the original bill. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

looking for lawyer who can file the complaint for EWS scheme misuse…

Read More

Immigration officers file a FIR IPC 420 /120B and 14F against me and 3 airport staff for helping crew to get clear without immigration procedure. Even…

Read More

In a order to get a FIR from court in our letter to SSP wrong date of incident is mentioned..So how to rectify it..…

Read More

A 2016 case 420 filed in Pune court against me, my husband and mother in law for Cheating money loan with a family friend.husband has absconded and I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue