Person who attempted to commit suicide be a testimony in court


can a person who has attempted to commit suicide be a testimony in the court of law in india. if no, which laws of the country provides it to be inadmissible?


Answers (1)

If someone commits suicide, then in the IPC it is considered a crime which is stated in Section 309 of the IPC. In Indian law, suicide is also termed as a crime, if someone does so, then there is enough evidence for that. .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/madam,I would like to know whether an A3 in affray uncontested,convicted case is eligible to get a government job either state or central?…

Read More

My friend (x) helped his another friend (y) with a sum of Rs.1.5 lakhs by borrowing the same amount from his relative. he took a blank cheque and Rs.1…

Read More

When I went a police station I saw a cop beating a person with lotty mercilessly and I took video of it. I saw another SI beating another person. What…

Read More

My parents house was broken in and robbed of all valuables like jewellery, money and foreign currency in their absence on November 6th 2018. An FIR …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue