Person filed false case thinking I was abusing her. What can be done?


Is there any way I can safeguard myself against my boss's assistant who thinks I was the one who abused her over the phone? I left my company and had gone to the office to collect my pending salary. On asking for my pay cheque, my boss’s assistant started abusing me. I, in aggression, verbally abused her as well.

 

Everyone in office knew she was not a girl of good character. Someone else called her and told her she was a characterless girl over the phone a few days back. Thinking it was me she filed a case against me and told the person in charge to arrest me.

 

What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

You can apply for an Anticipatory Bail in case sections invoked against you are non bailable. You have to show grounds for granting you the bail.



However, You cannot be arrested on a mere suspicion that it was you. In case she has registered a complaint against you, there will be an investigation and prima facie some proof against you.

 

Moreover, you can even sent a written letter to the Police where the complaint has been registered offering your full support and cooperation in the investigations.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Please note that my brother in law's wife filed a domestic violence case in the name of her husband, mother/father in law and given my and my wife…

Read More

I had applied for permission to prosecute Rly officers in a court of law, but more than 5 months have passed, I have not received any reply from the c…

Read More

My inlaws are harassing me to the extreme by filing fake cases against me like 498a, DV etc. They are also interfering in my service matters. I have a…

Read More

If the person (34 years age) is innocent , working in administration dept in a school, but the mother of a girl child accused him of child molestation…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue