Passport in court's custody. Is conditional release of it possible?


I have been falsely charged with Sec 420, 406 & 120B of IPC and my Passport is in Court Custody because of which I am unable to join my work since 2012, being a marine officer.

 

The court had ordered for an early disposal last year in June but till date nothing has been done. On the other hand I had requested to release my Passport on conditional basis but even that is being unheard.

 

kindly advise.

 

Answer

 

You have two options available to you:

 

1. File an application in the competent court before the Concerned CMM for the release of your passport.

 

2. Secondly, file a writ petition before the High Court for the release of passport as it is a violation of your fundamental right to travel as recognized by the Supreme Court of India in various landmark judgements.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Kindly advice the defence strategy I am an accused facing trial. Prosecution has examined informant and their junior officers, the punch witness and t…

Read More

Filed u/s 420 467 468 120b. Its a case of lady . Lady is a govt. lecturer & assigned a Duty of checking no. Of students for one year. The owner of…

Read More

Hi All - I have filed an FIR on my wife for under some serious sections including 420, in a police station for cheating and financial fraud. I have al…

Read More

Complainant has filed criminal case with said sections, after date 505days delay of date of false and fictitious allegation. The same complainant is j…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue