Parents harass their daughter. Can 3rd person file a complaint?


I want to ask that if a girl does not want to get married throughout her life and her parents are opposing the same and humiliating and harassing her both physically and mentally, does the Indian law permits to live unmarried all through the life?

 

She is locked in a room and tortured. How can she get help? Can someone else inform the police and help her? Do the police keep the identity of such person hidden?

 

Can the law give protection house?

 

Answer

 

An adult has been given the freedom to decide what is best for him / her and marriage is completely up to the discretion of oneself. No one can force the other to marry and this includes one's parents as well. Therefore, there is no such law which forces one to get married and a girl can remain unmarried her entire life if she wishes so.

 

Yes someone else can file a complaint in the Police Station on her behalf to ensure her safety. If you want to keep your identity hidden, you can call 100 and report the crime (torture). Otherwise you can even send a written complaint and ensure that necessary action is taken for the safety of the girl.

 

The parents of the girl shall be guilty of physical and mental abuse and shall be tried for the offence.

 

Protection Homes are existing, however, the conditions of such government run protection homes is not up to the mark. It would be better if she would take the help of a local NGO working for women empowerment.

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Committee sat for first time on a false sexual harassment complaint and asked accused to get copy of camera recording which recorded the incident from…

Read More

A counter complaints is taken up the police and I was asked to take a bail.should I take bail or should I file petition in the High Court..section 341…

Read More

date and time of offence in charge sheet is 3 sept 2013 ,8 pm but on that day i was present at gonda dis . on my ralway duity time 8 am to 4 pm .altho…

Read More

I am on H1B. Me and my wife visited India for a small period. We had some arguments and now wife has filed a DV NC case against me in India. I was abl…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue