Not present at the place of crime. Is it enough to prove innocence?

My friend is a property consultant and has got involved in a false case wherein he along with his order partners / friends, is being accused of causing injury to the complainant. Now currently my friend is out on bail, I would like to know :


1. Can his name be omitted or deleted from the FIR since he was not present at d place of crime. 2. The proof that he was not present at d time of injury is that enough proof to prove him innocent?




No his name cannot be omitted from the FIR. 


Depending upon the offence for which your friend has been charged, if the same is compoundable, then he can settle the matter with the complainant.


However if the same is not compoundable, then he has to proceed with the matter and prove his innocence. As you are saying he was not present at the scene of the crime, then he has an alibi.


We can guide you properly only once we know the offence under which your friend has been charged. If it is such an offence for which the presence is required then he can be proven innocent by stating that he was not present at the scene of the crime. But for offences like criminal conspiracy and etc, it is immaterial if the accused was present at the scene of the crime or not.


We would like to see the FIR then we will be in better position to guide you that can  it be quashed by High Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my friends have filed a complaint under section 380. they had taken some money from me. but they were not returning. in return i took there laptop and…

Read More

Mere jijaji ki zamin per ek ne qabza ker liya hai use hatane ki koshish jijaji ne ki to usne fir kerke dhara 349 laga diya hai plz mujhe bataye ke wo …

Read More

Sir, I am doing job in Paramilitary force and my grandfather made a small hut beside a public road since 100 years before bt this is not disturbing an…

Read More

I am Ex-Serviceman when I was in service I was Harrassed on regular bases when I was going to complete my term of engagement with Armed Forces and was…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue