Neighbors spreading false rumors about me and family. What can i do?


What can I do if my neighbors are spreading false rumors about me and my family because we got involved in a fight? I am a divorcee and I have a son. My neighbors picked up a fight that led not only to verbal but physical abuses as well.

 

Some days back I heard a lot of rumors about me and my family. I stay very near to my parent’s house. I don’t want these false rumors to affect my family. Should I file an FIR against this?

 

What should I do about this?

 

Answer

 

You can file a complaint and register an FIR U/S 354 along with 509 against your neighbors for their verbal and physical abuses.

 

You have every right to live with all dignity. They are outraging your modesty by spreading such rumors. 

 

Regarding your physical abuse, you can also file a criminal complaint under various sections of Indian Penal Code but it all depends upon the injuries inflicted upon you by your neighbors. You can file a criminal complaint for defamation against your neighbors as well.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife has filed a fake dowry case. I need her bank statements. Can I ask bank to give me. Is it legal to get the statements without her knowledge.…

Read More

A bunch of people forcefully tried to capture our house when my parents logged a case against them these people falsely claimed that he took a lot of …

Read More

Sir maine or mere bade bhai govt d group railway main job karte hai. ham dono Bhai ne hamare chhote Bhai ki shadi karvai.jo ki har family ka Farz hota…

Read More

How does it is possible for some other person name warrant drawn to us on my home address. Which just the victim name with my my name but father name …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue