×

quesNeighbor shop owner wants to change my CCTV angle. Can he object it?

My next door shopkeeper wants me to set CCTV camera angle in a direction that the outside area ahead of his shop must not be viewable in the camera range. Is he right to have this objection?

  • ans

  • ansCCTV cameras installed by you are meant to protect your premises/clients by keeping a vigil. They must not infringe the privacy of others. He always has the right to object in case he feels that his or his clients' privacy is being infringed in any manner.

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • ansNo he cannot object as long as the CCTV does not invade the private space in his shop, the area outside his shop is of no concern to him.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansPresumably the area outside his shop is not his private property and is government land. Hence, he can't raise such objection under the law

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

How we have to use Article 21 for speedy disposal of fake case(U/s 506,509).?
Hello, My mother was a victim of a chain snatching attempt 3 years ago. The…
Sir my father in law got the punishment of lifetime imprisonment by the district court.…
i belong to a reserved category... and some one game me anti caste remark [chamar]…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly