Neighbor harassing and using vulgar language. What action can i take?


I am a girl. I am working in a BPO due to which I have to return late at home. My neighbor has put up a common door in the stair which he locks by 11 pm.

When I come back and ask him to open the door but then he starts abusing loudly and starts asking vulgar questions. I tried calling the police but that was only a temporary solution.

My query is what can I do to stop him from making absurd remarks and removing the door as it hinders my entrance to my house at my will?

Answer

We would like to know that are you the owner of the house or the tenant?

 

If you are the tenant then you can complain to the landlord with respect to the gate which causes hindrance to you right to the house.

 

And if you are the owner then you can file a suit in the concerned court with respect that your easementary  right to your house is hindered.

 

Also, we suggest that you should file a FIR with the nearest police station regarding the acts of your neighbor under various sections of the Indian Penal Code. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected Sir, I am a Final year medical student from karnataka. A close friend of mine from karnataka is being harassed by her ex-boy friend(stays in…

Read More

It is to inform a criminal case was registered under section 13(2) R/w 13(e) of the Prevention of corruption Act, 1988 against me on 08.11.2016 and he…

Read More

Sir Mera sawal ye hain ek Admi ne class 12 ki fake marksheet laga kr admission le liya tha aligarh muslim university main but uska 2 saal baad aligarh…

Read More

high court. hyderabad directed lower court to dispose the case above in 2 months but not done. shall i get the passport to travel for job abroad appea…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue