Legal procedure for Rash driving.


My cousin collided with police inspector while trying to stop the bike avoiding the barricade. Inspector slipped and got minor bruises. Traffic police has filed under 279, 337, 308, 185What are the next steps to be taken? No blood test taken for 185

Answers (1)


319 votes

We will have to examine the facts , as to whether your cousion was over speading or was trying to escape. If he was not driving in speed then he can take the plea in the case and defend his case.

Read the complete Kolkata Traffic Police Case Law Guide by LawRato to stay updated about your motor vehicle rights in Kolkata.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

1st Anticeptory bail granted by the Hon'ble Court on some condition but appellant failed to fullfil with in time period. Is 2nd Anticipatory bail …

Read More

AFTER RECEIVING MY PASSPORT I GOT A CALL FROM POLICE STATION TO COME AND SHOW DOCUMENTS AS A PROOF OF MY PRESENT ADDRESS(WHERE I AM STAYING FOR LAST T…

Read More

i invested Rs 1.50 lakh in some company , but recently company declare fraud, Then how to recover my money? where to file a fir , im resident in delhi…

Read More

Sir this FIR is against me and my family lodged by my sister because she got court marry, when we went to meet her at high court , then she refused an…

Read More