Legal action against harassment & misbehavior by lecturer in college


A teacher was abuse me in college.i am the student of mechanical 6th semester. Teacher was abuse and missbehave with me. I want to mental harasment case on the teacher. What is the punishment of mental harasment case. I have a one witness.


Answers (1)

You can file a criminal complaint against him in the court. But first of all try to bring the incident to the knowledge of the head/principal.if he doesn't sort out the matter to your satisfaction, then in that likelihood u may approach the court of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my friend is convicted in murder case for 3.5 years his bail is rejected from HC can he file in supreme court and the case status is 'disposed'…

Read More

17.4 years old minor girl approached for sex continuesly by her uncle , also no actions from her parents. So she escaped from her house. Please reques…

Read More

filed a case under 156(3) after getting 155 from police. the court has ordered to police to submit report. what will be action of court after getting …

Read More

I want to ask about harassment. Some people from my village harassing me. They always comment on me whenever they saw me at public place or anywhere. …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue