Legal action against forging signature to sell someone's car


What if someone has forged signatures of someone and uses it to sell a car? What is the minimum punishment for the same?


Answers (2)

This is considered as very serious offence. The court take it very seriously amd are not lenient about the same but its very difficult to prove the same as offence is always to be proved beyond reasonable doubt. The punishment can go upto seven years


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
A person, who forged the signature of another purpose for making false document is liable to be punish under section 465 and 467 IPC. The minimum punishment under section 465 is only fine and under section 467 it may be any term of imprisonment and also fine. If the document used as genuine, the same is punishable under section 471 IPC as in your case the same was used for selling car. The minimum punishment is as per section 465 IPC.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

 My sister was married for 10 years to a very violent, abusive and chronic alcoholic person. He beat her up regularly, and even his mother, siste…

Read More

I m arrest in IPC 379 Bike Theft issue with my neighbor I don't Any this Act.. And my Court Case Is Pending so Can I Get Government Job ? I m sele…

Read More

there was a pending criminal case before the lower court, where the accused has filed a writ application under section 482 CRPC to quash the proceedin…

Read More

Dear, Sir/Madam Mai aap se ye kahna chahta hu ki maine college ke leave ke liye warden aur college authorities ke sign kia tha. Aur bad me jab galti k…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue