×

quesLaw of prostitution.

I hope you are aware of popular actress Shweta Basu arrested in sex racket. My question is that is it really a crime in India. She was in need of money and client who was paying may have paid her the same in exchange of sex. In no way this can be treated as rape right? So why is the police OR law even bothered about what they do of there bodies.It is there soul and there body, they have full right to do whatever they want to unless its not a act of rape against women. Do you feel they should be punished for this? First of all i fail to understand why this is considered as a Crime in India. In case this is a crime then, what is the maximum punishment for both client and Shweta as per new laws in India?

  • ansUnlicensed prostitution is crime in India. She has committed a crime punishable in law. Our thinking about its right or wrong is immaterial. What is important here is whether it is legal or illegal. Unlicensed prostitution in hotel is illegal, hence punishable. We are not aware as to what are the sections she has been charged against to inform the quantum of punishment.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Good morning. I am among 18 army officers against who FIR is registered following altercation…
I had filed a criminal case u/s 451 against a person . which was registered…

I dnt know how he collect my signature on registry marridge courtpaper.and blackmail me continusly.plase…

Sir my uncle and their son are forcing us to pay money for the property…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly