Is it defamation if institute name is used by private individual?


Use of institute names by private individuals on facebook pages. Like "Xinstitute against Y" page. Does this come under the ambit of defamation?

Answer

We would require a little more details from your end and as to how such a page is effecting your reputation and whether such a page is scandalizing the reputation of a particular institute, before we can give any opinion on whether this would amount to defamation or not, or whether the same is merely a comparitive analysis.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir,I want to withdraw from being a guarantor for my husband since he is physically mentally torturing me and my baby.He is on bail now. How can I pro…

Read More

I am 18 years old. What will happen if i marry a 18 years old girl? Her family is torturing her . she want to marry me so fast what can i do? Is it le…

Read More

Im in a big trouble i wnt help... i have a boyfriend who is my senior and we got breakup. One of my class boy is daily harassing me to talk daily othe…

Read More

FIR is filed on 15th January by petitioner on tenant section 436 where the owner property was burned..... But the Highcourt has settled the disputes …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue