LawRato

Is Forgery of documents a cognizable offence or non cognizable?


26-Jun-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Forgery signature and seal execute by FCI department were found on contract agreement documents. But it not happen any problems to me but doing this type of forge should get punishment or not as per Indian law IPC to public servant. This type of case fall under cognizance or non cognizance? Please reply to know.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
750 votes
Section 463: Whoever makes any false document or part of a document with intent to cause damage or injury, to the public or to any person, or to support any claim or title, or to cause any person to part with property, or to enter into any express or implied contract, or with intent to commit fraud or that fraud may be committed, commits forgery.

Section 465: Whoever commits forgery shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.

for further reference kindly read Chapter 18 of the Indian Penal Code and you shall have clarity regarding the forgery committed.
People also ask

What is Section 470 of the IPC?

Description. False documents or electronic records 1 that are made entirely or partly by forgery, or both, are called forged documents or electronic records.

What is the punishment for forgery signature?

Forgery: Punishment The Section 465 IPC prescribes the punishment for forgery. This section states that anyone who commits forgery will be punished by either imprisonment for a period of up to two years, or a fine.

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."