In how much time is a bail / anticipatory bail granted?


If we apply for an anticipatory bail or a regular bail, in how much time can this be granted?

Answer

If a bail application is filed for regular bail (Regular is when person is arrested) in a Sessions Court the matter will be usually decided in 1 or 2 days. But if the bail application is filed before High Court a notice is issued to state which is usually returnable after two months.
 
When anticipatory bail is filed before Sessions Court that is usually decided in a day or two and in case of High Court again, for an anticipatory bail a notice is issued to be returnable usually after two months.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i file an case under 376 420 etc bt accused ws mssng after dat he file antricrpty bail frm session court n he got bail after dat v file for cancellati…

Read More

My neighbor has filed a complaint against me for slapping him in a local dispute in our area. The police is threatening me that I will get arrested, s…

Read More

hello, im convicted under 364(a) IPC , being a rental owner, no much allegations on me im A10, its a police putup case , i dnt say im 100% clear but ,…

Read More

Innocent person is arrested with offense of criminal sec act 376A and want bail and to prove that he is innocent...is there any chances of getting bai…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue