Husband tried to kill me. Now blackmailing about divorce. What to do?


I have been tried to be killed by my husband so many times. I left him 3 years ago but he has been blackmailing me for divorce. Now I think of filing 498 A for all the cruelties and he & his family did to me. 

 

Please help.

Answer

 

As per the Hindu Law, law gives you the discretion to file case for divorce in whichever place you are residing and your spouse would be called through the process of court to reply to your case. You can also file a case for attempt of murder under section 307 IPC in addition to 498A.

 

The other remedy available to you in law is to file a case under domestic violence act in which you can also seek maintenance and residence and in addition make your husband liable for domestic violence.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

For how long does an anticipatory Bail is valid if a person avails anticipatory bail on the above said sections.…

Read More

Now after almost 1.5 years of separation I have filed a divorce and after that my wife have filed false 498A, DV against me. On the day of separation …

Read More

Hi,my marriage life 2 years, during the period we lived 1.5 years sapereltly, my spouse passed away due to natural death, her father has filed 498a ag…

Read More

Hi I am struggling with false 498a and it's coming to be closure now. Cross examination done to complainant end from my advocate and no proofs to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue