Husband physically abuses me and tried to kill me. What should i do?


My husband and his family used to physically abuse me in past. I have also been tried to killed by my husband so many times. I left him 3 years ago but he has been blackmailing me for a Divorce.

 

Now I think of filing 498 A for all the cruelties and he & his family did to me. What should I do?

 

Answer

 

As per the Hindu Law, law gives you the discretion to file a case for divorce in whichever place you are residing and your spouse would be called through the process of court to reply to your case. You can also file a case for an attempt of murder under section 307 IPC in addition to 498A.

 

The other remedy available to you in law is to file a case under the domestic violence act in which you can also seek maintenance and residence and in addition make your husband viable for domestic violence.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My case is. Going on since July 2012.. in sonipat Haryana in may 2013 wife file application for additional accused u/s crpc for my family but till dat…

Read More

The wife filed complaint against her husband under section 498-A of IPC and 4 of D.P. act, but there is no harassment of husband, after filing of case…

Read More

My AB has rejected from high court .when I have filled slp in supreme court. Then sc have given a direction to lower court. I have asked to many advoc…

Read More

Hi I am writing on behalf of my friend who is a NRI currently in India. Recently he came to India as his father died but his wife confronted him, dema…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue