How to withdraw a FIR after compromise reached at by parties?


An FIR has been registered against me under Section 354 , 509 & 506 by my neighbor 2 days ago, however, we have reached the stage of compromise now. What is the procedure to withdraw the FIR in this case and how do I avoid arrest by the Police under these applicable sections?

 

Answer

 

As you have already reached comprosmise with the complainant, we suggest that you must enter into a written agreement with him and get the same notarised at the soonest.

 

The process of quashing the FIR under the relevant sections mentioned by you can be done only by the Hon'ble High Court and we would need to move a joint petition along with the MOU signed between you and the complainant.

 

We would like to see the contents of the FIR in order to guide you more appropriately and to suggest actions to evade any possible arrest by the Police.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My employer has falsley filed a private petition on CMM court bangalore and he would like to withdraw it now. The petition is called on next week and …

Read More

d Sir 420 406 arrest that lekine ushye jamant mil gaya aagye against kya kar saktye Hai advice me. mai kis basis pr uski bail cancel karva sakta hun…

Read More

I am Accused nd my case is lingering from last 6 years. Sum of RS 20,000. I want to settle it . Present case status is reflecting Appearance of Accuse…

Read More

I have a labor case pending against my former employer and they have hired a detective agency to keep constant watch on me 24X7 and are using defamati…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue