How to safeguard myself from false criminal complaint of wife?


How can I safeguard myself against my wife who wants to file an FIR based on false allegations? We’ve been married for about 4 years. Just after 3 months of our marriage she took our fights to the Police. The case had to be sorted in the women’s cell where I had to give in writing that I will adhere to her conditions. I had to move out of my parent’s home as the problems kept rising between us.

 

The last 3 days we got into a serious fight wherein she informed the police who called me saying my wife wants to fie an FIR against me. She hurt herself and went to the police with a false complaint.

 

What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, collect evidence of your innocence which involves recording your conversations with your wife. Just be polite and record all your conversations. This is essential as these recordings will help you prove the complaints she files against you as false and baseless. Try and record the threatening conversations wherein she is threatening you to file false complaints etc.

 

Basically try and collect evidence that she is blackmailing you and physically as well as mentally torturing you.

 

Secondly, you should intimate the nearest Police Station about the facts of your case in writing stating that your wife and her parents may file a false case against you and your family.

 

You can even write a complaint to your nearest police station detailing about her blackmailing you, her false allegations and her unscrupulous behavior. And request in your complaint to make her stop the threats and abuses immediately.

 

You can also move a petition for quashing of FIR if you have evidence to prove that the injuries are self inflicted and the allegations made in the FIR are false and concocted.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i saw ad in locanto that call on --number and pay 2000 and have fun with girl. i was not having any concern to do such activities. just i call to chec…

Read More

Sir, my wife was molested by my elder brother. We filed complaint and we compromised same day without filing Fir. Now after two days, I'm getting …

Read More

I have a private limited company. One person did business with us and later on closed office and ran away. We tried searching him but couldn't fin…

Read More

Sir, How can we file a case against a person who said he is a tantrik and do superstitious black magic etc. Can we file a police compliant against him…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue