×

queshow to file a defamation case as someone beat me

I and my both sons were going on road for shopping. My vehicle has touched a person. He & his some friends kicked off my turban & pull my hairs badly and also beaten me publically which caused defamation to me. Now I am thinking to file a case against him for defamation. How should I go about it?

  • ansInstead of filing defamation, you must file a complaint in the concerned police station and if they do not take any action then file a private complaint in the court of Judicial magistrate.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

sir,i used to live in pagambarpur,which is situated in chapra district, In my vllage a…

Hello, i want to know online betting is a crime..? Please tell me.full information

It happend that , a young guy met online in a gay website . They…

The wife, who is in the service of Government of Gujarat after purchasing a Non…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly