How to add charges in an already registered FIR with the police


An FIR has been registered by me against one person and he has been booked under Section 354, 354 D, 506 & 509 by the police but was arrested and bailed within 3 hours. 



1. How can they do so? 



2. I have now complained in CAW and came to know section 420 should have been levied at the same time and section 164 should have happened? How can it now be added? 



3. Punishment under these applicable sections? 

 

Answer

 

You have very rightly lodged the FIR against that person for abusing you and hitting you. There must be zero tolerance for the crimes against woman and your action was absolutely right.

 

The FIR which you have lodged is for outraging the modesty of a woman. Please understand arresting or not is a prerogative of the police as power to arrest and need to arrest are two different things and police has been given the powers to decide about the same.

 

We are unable to comprehend how were you cheated as our knowledge of the facts is limited to your query and nothing in relation to cheating is made out. 

 

Yes, usually these days in cases involving outraging the modesty of woman statement under 164 CrPC is recorded before magistrate but non recording of statement won't be fatal to your case and it is also a statement just like 161 CrPC which is recorded by police.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In chargesheet my friend name along with 4other members mentioned it sec.399/402 case is continuing from 2013 all are in bail except one but my friend…

Read More

As i have not given the fake statement of account of an mutual fund, But in police station i didn't know what they were asking nut there i said ye…

Read More

My gf has filed a case against me for blackmailing and threatening her, she has filed a case also for sharing our videos and photos to her parents. My…

Read More

I am sunil i have been charged in theft case done by someothers . I got anticapatory bail i am going to police station every 15days to sign regularly …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue