×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How many days can a person get bail if he was caught with 700gms weed


Hai ma friend got arrest at Feb 3 nite vith 700grms weed and thy hv filed fir on Feb 4th he has already appeared in court once on Feb 5 we hv applied for bail so n how mny days we cn expect bail can u tell us


Answers (2)

1. Bail would be approved based on the charges were mentioned on the FIR.

2. Discuss with your current lawyer for the same. In case if your current lawyer is not co-operating with you then change the lawyer.

3. Considering the above mentioned charge, maximum of 1 week time the bail should have gotten approved by the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Its depends on case presentation in court but as per The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985, 700gms is not a small amount of drugs. Its purely depends on your lawyer how they apply for bail, it may take 2 to 6 months.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

This is regards to my mother who is 70 years old and has recently been operated and can't walk. She has filed for anticipatory bail in the high co…

Read More

High court has retained the lower court order and dismissed bail petition under Sec 302 and awarded life imprisonment. Dying declaration of the victim…

Read More

Hello SIR , A wife had filed maintenance case U/S-125 Cr.Pc against her husband and learned court had accepeted this case but the problem is that the …

Read More

My known person got arrested almost 2 years back and there were around 8 cases filed against him in Saharanpur. He got bail in 2 and applied in 4 more…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue