Girlfriend promised to marry. After 7 yrs she is refusing it. Remedy?

My girlfriend of 7 years had promised me marriage and is now when the time has come, is refusing stating her father will not give his consent to our marriage. We were involved since she joined hostel 7 years ago and while I introduced her to my family she said she will do so once she completes her studies.


Now when the time comes she is refusing saying her father is conservative. How can I now approach her father legally as I feel cheated?


I have all proofs and evidences of our relationship.




See you cannot approach her father legally unless your girlfriend is with you. If your girlfriend is over 18 years of age then she has the right to decide whom to marry and if she decides to marry you then her father cannot stop her legally.


There is no way to take your girlfriend’s father’s consent legally.


There have been cases where the boy has refused to marry his girlfriend and the girl has registered a criminal complaint for the offence of rape and criminal breach of trust. However, with respect to a boy registering a complaint against the girl, the situation has not arisen before the Court of law.


You can file a case of cheating against your girlfriend for deceiving you and thereby cheating you.


Kindly contact us for any further details and action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, This is . I got into a relationship with a girl 6 months ago. She was not happy in her existing relationship and started getting feelings for me. …

Read More

I am a hindu guy and attracted towards my first cousin that is fathers brother daughter . If i marry what puniahment i grt under ipc and it this ia ri…

Read More

i'm loving a girl.we want to marry now.she is 16 year old and me 19 years old.according to indian penal code is it a possible?if it's not a po…

Read More

I am a Hindu married women .I have extra affair with my friend and he is also his wife file case on me and her husband that we want to mar…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue