Girl threatening to file false case for not marrying her


My friend had relationship with a girl ..they were physical once with her consent...he wanted to marry her but both side parents did not agree...so he told her that he coudnt go against parents...bt now she is threatining him that he used her by promising her to marry....now he is mentally very stressed..and she is saying that she would lodge a fir against him...plz givr ur expert advice...how can he come out of this situation


Answers (1)

If consent is given by her under a misconception of fact it is vitiated .. your friend committed sexual intercourse with her by giving false assurance that he would marry to her later he refeuse to do so .. he is liable under IPC section 90 ..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If i run away with married women what will happen????? 1.what precaution step i should need to take so that my family should not come in big trouble. …

Read More

what is the punishment for married women cheated to unmarried guy…

Read More

I am a housewife n Mumbai I m not working due to weak legs and other ailments. I want to give notice to my husband since I am in abusive relationship …

Read More

I was in a relationship with a girl from 8 years. In Jan 17 I broke up with her when I came to know that she is having physical relationship with some…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue