Friend threatens to file FIR. How to safeguard? I took money from him.


What legal steps can we take to safeguard ourselves against my younger sister’s friend’s threats? My younger sister had taken money from her friend who later proposed her. On being refused he started blackmailing her.

 

She was to give the money back but now her friend is threatening her on going to the police station to file an FIR against her. What can we do?

 

Answer

 

The act of your sister's friend is illegal and amounts to a criminal offense as even if your sister owes him money. The only remedy he has now is to recover the same is through legal recourse.

 

In case the blackmailing continues, your sister can file a criminal complaint and register an FIR U/s 506 IPC for criminal intimidation against the person who is blackmailing your sister.

 

The ideal way to sort this out would be to amicably speak to your sister's friend and tell him that he would also be in a criminally liable for threatening and blackmailing your sister and he should thereby drop the idea of going to the Police Station and sort it out mutually.

 

Lastly, if he goes to the Police Station to file an FIR, you can contest the same and defend the complaint through an Advocate citing harassment as the cause of not returning the money.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If someone has registered a fir against me(although false),1.does it mean that i can not be get into govt jobs ?2. will i be expelled from govt job? 3…

Read More

A person stole our ATM card and withdrew amount from our card around 70 thousand. After asking the bank the bank told us that the amount was withdrawn…

Read More

Respecte lawyers , yesterday a person from BSES visited me saying that i have made a complaint of corruption against person A working in BSES for that…

Read More

A false FIR of Murder has been filed against my relative few months back. It has been mentioned in the FIR that the accused has shot 2 bullets. Recent…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue