×

quesFraud took money from my account. Bank refusing to investigate.Remedy?

My bank has processed a self payee cheque worth Rs. 2 Lakhs without asking for a photo ID of the person who has encashed the cheque. I had not even signed at the back of the cheque.



 



Now the bank officials are refusing to investigate the case. What legal remedy do I have?

  • ans

     

    Expert Legal Advice:

     

    The Bank is amenable to Consumer Disputes forum.  A petition can be filed before the consumer forum for deficiency of services.  But the onus lies on you to explain that how a cheque under your custody with your signature on the face of the cheque has gone to someone else while alleging the bank's negligence and infraction of standard procedure by its staff.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My dad's own brother has filed a criminal case on all his 5 brothers and…
I was arested and remanded under section of 153a ,145,188 bcz of bid to burn…
Can a boy who was raped 1 year past by a girl file rape case…
I have filled fir under sec 376 377 and 506 last month the accuse is…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly