Fraud by partners of the company


We, 3 people, started this company as a part-time thing. We registered the company as pvt. ltd in bangalore and made parents of one partner as MDs We had a verbal contract of partnership with equal share. 2 years later, other two partners conspired and re-distributed the shares among themselves. (i was not aware of this) After another year, one partner left and he was paid in cash for his separation (1/3rd of company value). We continued working for another year and company grew. And then i got to know about the conspiracy. I decided to leave and he refused to pay anything. Advice?

Answers (1)


409 votes

Whenever a director works dishonestly to the interest of company, he will be held liable for breach of fiduciary duty. Most of the powers of Directors are ‘powers in trust’ therefore, should be exercised in the benefit of company and not for their own benefit or for the benefit of other members. You can file a criminal case against the other directors of the company for the criminal breach of trust under section 405 of IPC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles