LawRato

Forgery in affidavit wife forges signature of husband without consent


05-Oct-2023 (In Criminal Law)

The wife, who is in the service of Government of Gujarat after purchasing a Non - judicial Stamp Paper went to Notary Public. There a document is created, in which facts are stated about her marriage with her husband on such a date and further stated that after that marriage, her maiden name was changed from so and so to so and so. The contents are truly stated. But, the wife has forged the signature of the husband, without his knowledge and consent. Whether the said act of wife tenamount to a "forgery", particularly, punishable under Section 463, 465 and 471 of the Indian Penal Code.

Answers (1)

Answer #1
178 votes

That would depend on what the document is used for. Please do not produce this document in court or before a government department. Have it destroyed at the earliest.

These offences would be made out if you actually use the document to induce a person to transfer a valuable security to you, or use it in court as evidence or before a government officer. Merely creating the document would not be an issue unless the husband pursues it further.


Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."