LawRato

FIR lodged IPC Section 380 is written in the FIR.What does it mean?


09-Jul-2023 (In Criminal Law)
A theft incident occurred.GD & FIR lodged on 18/6/21.IPC Section 380 is written in the FIR. What does it mean?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
947 votes
Theft in dwelling house, etc.

380. Theft in dwelling house, etc.-- Whoever commits theft in any building, tent or vessel, which building, tent or vessel is used as a human dwelling, or used for the custody of property, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."