×

quesFIR filed for public drinking. Got a job offer. Should i disclose it?

A FIR was filed for drinking in public place. In the court i was fined Rs. 5000/- and no imprisonment. Now i got a government job offer, where i have been asked to disclose if any case was filed against me or not. I want to know should i disclose the same or not? How will it affect my job prospects?

  • ans

    Pls specify if it was an FIR or a kalandara ie police complaint was filed. We cannot recommebd anyone to hide any fact from public authorities, though it can b answered in a different way with all facts in hand.

     

  • ansPls specify if it was an FIR or a kalandara ie police complaint was filed. We cannot recommebd anyone to hide any fact from public authorities, though it can b answered in a different way with all facts in hand.

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, As per subject i cut tree in my own premises. Before cutting, i file…
Kya high Court Chandigarh mein case haarne ke based dobara reappeal ho Sakti hài ?

Driver occupied owners govt house.owner complained to state,district,mandal legal services authorities,sp&si.proved driver's stay illegal,in front…

My dad has a property where our opponent party is taking forceful entry since last…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly