quesfiling of case after lapse of 2 years-suicide

My sister committed suicide 2 year earlier due to the cruelty of her husband and his family but at that time due to his threat i gave wrong statement that it was an accident. Could I register a case against him and his family now and what prove i require and her all landloard are ready to give their statement that he was beating my sister. i am from UP and live in noida in rented house my sister was also in delhi

  • ansYou may file the case even after elapse of 2 years. If there are any witnesses who can testify that she was subjected to mental and physical abuse then her husband would be on a difficult position in court. File it without any further delay.

    And you should consult a lawyer personally before filing it.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Traffic police took my Driving License due to red light jumping. they are saying the…
We are from Madhya pradesh and we received a witness summons from National Investigation agency…

I have taken a question paper from peon in 1000 rs. But later i told…

Hello My sister is victime of domestic violence by her husband as he often beat…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly