×

quesFiled 498A, when do I need to go to the court?

I filed 498A case that was submitted after a month. What is the procedure after this and when do I need to go to the court?

  • ansAfter lodging the FIR, the police has the power to investigate the matter fully. If the FIR is lodged against a person specifically, the police has the power to arrest all or any of the persons named in the FIR.

    When will the trails begin, duration of the case and when will you be going to the court depends on your case entirely.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Integrity of women written as doubtful in her APAR by her senior, though she has…
Sir what is bisra report nd what it has matter in case of 304 34…
I am booked under498a,323,504,506,3/4 now charge sheet has been submitted in the court UP. Now…

Dispute with the party settled under section 420, court intimated. Can summons be issued on…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly