Fiancee harasses his partner. What all actions can she take?


I have a case in my family where a girl had an affair of three months approx. and she trusted the guy as they were in the same profession. Moreover, his parents contacted us and requested us to visit their place. The boy's father told us to perform initial ceremony (rokna) within two days and we did it accordingly.

 

But now the girl starts complaining that boy uses vulgar language, makes sexual contacts and threatens her to break the relation. He also puts allegations on the girl that she has another relation and snatched her mobile. The girl cannot even talk to her female friends.

 

What should she do?

 

Answer

 

She can register a complaint in the nearest police station for the offence of sexual harassment under Section 509 and criminal intimidation under Section 506.

 

She can break off the roka (engagement). However, if the boy refuses to let her break the roka (engagement), then she can also register a complaint under Section 366 of the Indian Penal Code for the offence of inducing a women to compel her for marriage.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir i want to convey that my family and my maternal uncle purchased a plot in 2014.the builder said that he sold it to them at higher price as compare…

Read More

1.If opponent didn't take legal notices by managing postman.How many times we can resend the notices? 2.What action we can take when opponent rece…

Read More

Sir.. One day a message came on my phone when i was17 yrs old that I should nt walk on roads alone as the area is nt safe.. Then i asked him his ident…

Read More

I have been downloading copyrighted material such as games, movies, music and books for the past 3 to 4 years through torrents and file sharing sites.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue