False rape case filed by relative against brother. What should we do?


My chachi has filed a false Rape attempt FIR against my younger brother. This happened when he went to her home on Holi and tried to interfere when my chachi was hitting another relative with a rod. He held the rod and threw it away.

 

My chachi and her relatives hit him badly but we did not lodge a complaint as it was in the family. Later they asked my brother and all of us to apologize to them and when we did not do so, she lodged a false FIR stating she was tried to be raped by my brother.

 

What should we do now?

 

Answer


As you have explained your Chachi has registered a false FIR against your brother in the Police Station for attempt to rape.

 

Firstly you should know that the said offence shall fall under Section 511 read with 376 and Section 354 of the Indian Penal Code, 1908.

 

Section 376 provides for the punishment of rape and Section 511 is a general provision covering Punishment for attempting to commit offences punishable with imprisonment for life or other imprisonment. Any offence committed under Section 376 is non-bailable and hence reading Section 511 with Section 376, attempt to rape is also non-bailable.

 

Section 354 covers Assault or criminal force to woman with intent to outrage her modesty. This offence is bailable, however the outlook of Indian Courts have changed since December 2012.

 

So we suggest that firstly you should apply for an anticipatory bail, and immediately file a complaint against your chachi for the offence of Assault and use of Criminal Force and Voluntarily causing simple/grievous hurt (this shall depend on the type of injuries your brother suffered).

 

Kindly send us the copy of the complaint / FIR filed by your chachi so that we can guide you better.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Usne mujhe khud ghar pe bulaya bhag jane k liye , our hamne bhagkar shadi bhi krli thi court me notary bhi karvayi our mandir me shadi bhi ki. Kuch Di…

Read More

Respected Sir, This is Sanju from mp. There is a girl who have filled a false rape case against my relative. And police have taken him in jail. He is …

Read More

Actually mere husband ne before marriage mera rape kiya jiski mene complaint ki thi fir unhone marriage kr li muj s jail s bachne k liye uske baad tee…

Read More

I sent her with her father, her close relative and my son to her father's place after she insulted me by using wrong words and false allegations i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue