False allegations printed on newspaper with name & address details


Can someone print false allegations against me on newspaper with my name and address and professional details without any court hearing. If not, what should i do as i am getting defamed?


Answers (2)

No they cannot print false information against you. You can send them a notice for defamation and asking them to withdraw the said false information and tender an unconditional apology. If they do not do the same, you can proceed against them in criminal law.
.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In this case You have two remedy i.e. Civil and Criminal. You can file complainant under section 500 Indian Panel Code for defamation against the news papers and can also file civil suit for the damages against the news papers.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Helo sir mera Brother ek ladki se pyar karta tha. Wo dhono shadi karne ke liye ghar se bhag gye or mere room aa gye. Janha me job karta hu. Un dhono n…

Read More

Sir, what happens if the act committed be accused is wrong according to constitution(killing) but is morally right(killing one may save life of many a…

Read More

Plz tell me a girl of age 16 have relation with me she came to my house sevrel times with her parrents and also went for picnic with me sevrel time wi…

Read More

I hv falsely accused for a fraud case with out any proof n a wrong case has been filed against me for taking 1lakh rs whether I was just a mediator of…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue