Ex boyfriend forcing to marry him by blackmailing me.What can be done?


I was in a serious relationship with a guy but now I have broken up with him. The problem is that now he is misusing my past relationship. He collected all my messages and pics and now he is saying I have to marry him otherwise he will show all these proofs to all my near and dear.

 

Even he started showing it to some of my friends and try to spoil my image. Please help me out how should I fight with him. He is threatening me as well by saying he will kill my family members.

 

Please help me.

Answer

The facts suggest that a case of sexual harassment under Section 354-A, stalking under Section 354-D and criminal intimidation under Section 506 IPC is clearly made out against the accused person.

 

In addition to this, he can be booked for blackmailing and the Sections of Information and Technology Act are also attracted. You can file a complaint with the Local Police Station and the Local Police is obliged to register an FIR and investigate the same as a Cognizable Offence is committed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I M IN TAMILNADU .MY HUSBUND IS IN EUROPEAN ZURICH COUNTRY SINCE MORE THAN 10 YEARS BUT HE IS TELLING HE IS NOT GETTING GREEN CARD.. I HAVE 3 YEARS WA…

Read More

Married 8yrs 1kid girl 7yrs, lived in chennai but during last July 2017 he applied divorce at his native tirunelveli . Now I applied transfer op to ch…

Read More

Please find me a way to get rid of this without telling it to my family. I'm married women and Im so tensed. He has been doing this for 8 months…

Read More

My friend was having relationship with a girl...they were physical once with her consent...he even wanted to marry her...but parents from both side di…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue