Drunkard parks his car in front of my house and abuses me. what to do?


One guy has a shop near to my house and he daily parks his car in front of my house. He daily drinks with his friends in his shop and when I told him do not park car front of my house he used abusive language. He also said that he will park his car in front of my house in future also and I can tell to the police. I have called the police many times but police does not take action againsr him.

 

What should I do?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, if the person is drinking inside his shop then it does not constitute an offence. Nor parking in front of your house constitute an offence. However, if he is drinking on the road in front of your house then it amounts to public nuisance under Section 268 of Indian Penal Code. Section 268 is reproduced here under:

 

Public nuisance.—A person is guilty of a public nuisance who does any act or is guilty of an illegal omission which causes any common injury, danger or annoyance to the public or to the people in general who dwell or occupy property in the vicinity, or which must necessarily cause injury, obstruction, danger or annoyance to persons who may have occasion to use any public right. A common nuisance is not excused on the ground that it causes some convenience or advantage.

 

We suggest you to take some photographs as proof about all these activities and  make a complaint by taking the general public that is your other neighbors signature to your nearest police station.

 

Further, abusing or using filthy language to annoy someone can be an offence under Section 294 of Indian Penal Code, even if it does not take place in a public place. Section 294 is reproduced here under:

 

294. Obscene acts and songs.—Whoever, to the annoyance of others—

 

(a) does any obscene act in any public place, or

 

(b) sings, recites or utters any obscene song, ballad or words, in or near any public place, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three months, or with fine, or with both.].

 

Hence, you can file a police complaint under the aforesaid section.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected lawyers, Seeking your help to contest my case. I’m a 9years+ experienced S/w engineer, joined an IT company less than 2 months as of d…

Read More

sir i was present at gambling site but police file case against me saying that i was playing what should i do now and do i have have any chance of fre…

Read More

My friends father had given him few lacks in 2011. Some were check transfer and some were NEFT. Father had transferred the money from his account to j…

Read More

If police have a misbehave a medical student and he talk a vulgar language to my personality... So what can i do???…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue