×

quesDont have medical description can I file complaint to the police

My husband assaulted me very badly. I had serious wounds on neck, eyes etc. After that under family assurance and his begging for mercy i did not complained on police. After 1 month he started beating me again. And expelled me from his home. I want to complain at police but i am afraid as i don't have evidences. When he assaulted me, i took some pictures using my mobile. Wounds are visible in pic. I don't have medical prescription. My question is how can i effectively use those pictures as evidence and put him behind bars?

  • ans

    You can file a complaint in a police station against your husband for cruelty under section 498A. Picture evidence is valid in court provided that the pictures have not been tampered.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

deposition of witness not cross examined by other party and subsequently the witness died. what…
Sir mere bhai ki aaj shadi h. ladki wale hamare sehar ke hi ek marrige…
I am married in 2013 but my wife and I decided to live with their…
We watched in the cctv footage that a man in his 50s, brings in women…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly