×

quesDaughter killed in australia and husband committed suicide. What to do

My daughter was married in india, thereafter she moved with her husband. There as per my knowledge she was killed by her husband and her husband committed suicide later on. The family started asking for dowry 3 later of marriage. Now i want to hold in laws liable for the death of my daughter. What should i do?

  • ans

    Firstly, where do the in-laws stay? do they stay in Australia? in cases of these nature, its the offence of dowry death under section 304B IPC that is attracted. the ingredient of this offence is that wife died in mysterious circumstances and was being subjected to dowry demand right before the death, it would amount to dowry death.

    If the facts are similar, you can file a complaint with the police stating the facts and evidences with reasons why you feel that her in laws are also liable. If they find merits in your complaint, FIR may be registered and investigated. You may also approach court for the same if police fails to act. Ultimately court will decide if your complaint has any merits and will act accordingly.

     

  • ansfirstly, where do the in-laws stay? do they stay in Australia? in cases of these nature, its the offence of dowry death under section 304B IPC that is attracted. the ingredient of this offence is that wife died in mysterious circumstances and was being subjected to dowry demand right before the death, it would amount to dowry death. if the facts are similar, you could have made a complaint to the police.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansYou can file a complaint with the police stating the facts and evidences with reasons why you feel that her in laws are also liable. If they find merits in your complaint, FIR may b registered and investigated . You may also approach court for the same if police fails to act. Ultimately court will decide if your complaint has any merits and will act accordingly.

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • ansYour query is silent on the fact when did your daughter died?
    Did she die in India?
    Was there a police complaint?
    Please provide complete facts so that we can provide you exact legal solution

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

i was in relationship for 1.5 months (in the city i sudy) but i realised…

A boy cheated me by hiding his marital status.I disclosed same to his wife. In…

Can co-op hsg society Secretary can file case of defamation on his member on society…
My cousin has filed a fake case against me last year in July regarding fight…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

  Moosarambagh
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>