LawRato

Cousin threatening to kill me what action can i take


21-Sep-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I have got a threatening from my cousin that he will get me killed in train while travelling.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
899 votes
From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards
People also ask

Can we file a case against threatening?

Criminal intimidation is committed if you threaten someone verbally, by writing, on the phone, etc. This is punishable by Section 506 IPC, which is cited below.

What to do when you have life threat?

Call the police as soon as you hear what he says. Report him! This is a serious abuse and violation! You would be astonished if they said something like, "I will kill you!" Call the police to tell them what happened.

What is the complaint of threatening to kill?

Section 506 IPC does punish those who threaten to kill another. In some states it is a non-cognizable offense and no FIR is registered under section 506 IPC. Police will give a Non Cognizable Report on the complaint. You must then approach the concerned court to get an order of investigation.

What is the punishment for death threats in India?

What is the penalty for death threats in India

  
Answer #2
699 votes
hi

You can take an action against your cousin for threatening under section 503 of iPC. He will punishable under section under section 506 of IPC.

Punishment for criminal intimidation

Whoever commits, the offence of criminal intimidation shall be punished with imprisonment of either descripttion for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both;

According to 503 of IPC

Whoever threatens another with any injury to his person reputation or property, or to the person or reputation of any one in whom that person or reputation of any person in whom that person is interested, with intent to cause alarm to that person is interested with intent to cause alarm to that person to do any act which he is not legally bound to do, or to omit to do any act which that person is legally entitiled to do, as the means of avoiding the execution of such threat, commits criminal intimidation.

And, Sec 506 says:

If threat be to cause death or grievous hurt, etc.: -And if the threat be to cause death or grievous hurt, or to cause the destruction of any property by fire, or to cause an offence punishable with death or 1[imprisonment for life], or with imprisonment for a term which may extend to seven years, or to impute, unchastity to a woman, shall be punished with imprisonment of either descripttion for a term which may extend to seven years, or with fine, or with both.
Have u given anyone Dhamki aur Hool that you wil kill Him/Her,
OR
Threatened anyone with regards to detroying their property by burning it down
or
Did u oversmart yourself with a woman? like call her a lesbian or use words against her character and dignity?

Answer #3
627 votes
If you are interested then you can lodge the FIR in concerned police station against own cousin . are you have any msg any recording of his cousin if not have any proof then you can do the lodge the complaint against cousin . It is must otherwise any happending any condition then the court or pilice officer not consider the complaint properly. So you quickly goto the concerned police station for lodge the complaint against cousin .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."