LawRato

Clarification on IPC section 323


16-Feb-2023 (In Criminal Law)
ipc secion 323 is cover under moral turpitude in any condition, and any govt institution can terminate there employee for that. And also given the benefit under probation of offenders act 1958 section 12/4 to employee.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
927 votes
According to the Section 323 of I.P.C which explains Punishment for voluntarily causing hurt.—Whoever, except in the case provided for by section 334, voluntarily causes hurt, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to one year, or with fine which may extend to one thousand rupees, or with both.

and moral turpitude is a legal maxim which is not included in every criminal act.

However, your query regarding section 12 probation of offenders act 1958, it will be better to answer the query if you provide all the details of the situation.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."