Case under section 420 IPC. Pending for 8 years. How to finalize it?


Is there way out for a trial case that has been going on for about 8 years for Section 420? A girl had filed a case against me 8 years back on grounds of promising her for marriage. The lower court had sentenced me to prison for 2 years against which we had taken a bail. She also tried to push a case of physical harassment on me that could not be proved from her side.

I and my family at one time were ready for a marriage with this girl but due to her misbehaviour the marriage was called off. It’s has been 8 years now & I am not able to concentrate on my work.

What can I do to end this case?

Answer

The offence under Section 420 is compoundable at the instance of person who has been cheated. But the boy has already been convicted by the lower court and the appeal is pending so is it possible for settling the matter once a conviction order has been passed by the lower court.

You can file Appeal against conviction  and  can also try for quashing in High Court on the basis of Settlement  though chances are bleak for Quashing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I need to understand the process of FIR quash basis the mutual settlement. How much lawyer charges to make this happened??…

Read More

HI I was working for an organization at a Sr position. The company was a start up and they were into business for last three years. Since it was alrea…

Read More

I am currently marked as PW in one court case and court has sent summon to provide the evidence. Since I am out of country I can't attend, what op…

Read More

Dear Sir , I was a in a relation with my boyfriend for 2 years . However he started getting violent and started misbehaving . I left the city so that …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue