case registered , information reagrding bail


as per the case numbers 313 493 417 420 376 341 i have registered a case yesterday and want to know by when the person has to be arrested and will he get bail and how long will the person be punished

Answers (2)


218 votes

Since the offences specified are cognizable in nature, so person can be arrested immediately and after arrest has to be produced before magistrate within 24 hr

309 votes

As a matter of statutory provision every person before proven guilty he is entitled to get the benefit of bail. so the burden is on the prosecution to prove the guilt of the accused beyond reasonable doubt. I suggest you to provide proper evidence to the prosecution to prove the guilt of the accused.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles