Case quashed. No appeal made. Can the case be called for re hearing?


My 498a case was quashed in Dec 2012 by the High Court. There was no appeal filed in supreme court by them, but in Oct 2013, a Civil Defamation was filed from my brother's side. Now my brother's wife has filed an application for re-hearing in the same High Court.

 

My question: 1. Is it admissible in the same court? 2. Can I approach the Supreme Court? 3) I received a notice. What can I do as they are giving tension to my family by filing useless application.

Answer

This advice is purely on the presumption that your 498a case was quashed in Dec 2012 by the High Court in some settlement, and your brother was a party to the same. It is not clear why your brother has filed the Oct 2013 civil defamation.

 

It may be noted here that the application for re-hearing in the same high court is a repercussion to the same and / or in violation of the same settlement. At this stage, you may raise objections to said notice before immediately rushing to the Supreme Court. You can file contempt petition if the need be.

 

The High Court has ample powers under writ jurisdiction and other provisions for parties for redressal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My Sister who is around 40 years and two kids are under torture by her husband.He joined hands with his parents and put her in severe problem.He has m…

Read More

One lady in my building committed suicide and put my name on suicide note. She bit my 10 year old son in June of this year and one man tried to stop h…

Read More

3 week ago , I was given court challan by traffic police for "parking" and "driving without insurance". Then I appeared on court a…

Read More

One friend of mine has filed a written complaint to police on the regarding some things which have been missing after a party that we did together. N…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue