×

quescase of illegal construction in which court

continue to my last Q Thx the person in posesion of godown not landlord n documents were not registered n landlord has no papers. documents destroyed 2001 flood n never filed report i had photocopy in godown its gone when forcefully took over. Y cant we file theft. case.? we had lots of stuff crockery n plastic 2Lac do u think still we have case illegal possesion, on 3documets hydro bill, current police report destroyed in flood n few letters sent to police mcd public grievance cell since aug 14 .. can we file illegal construction. case in court seperate case, which court thankx

  • ans

    Base on your understanding, we are given to understand that you have  occupied the premises and have no rent agreement. If you state you are tenant  there must be some rent agreement between you and the landlord.
    If you want to file complaint under what capacity you will file same. You would require to state in complaint, how you acquired possession of said property.
    Please clarify the facts so that we can provide legal solution 


    You can make a written complaint about the illegal construction that took place to the authorities.
    If the authorities do not take action on the basis of the application than a writ can be filed in the High court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

i am arrested as fraud in postal department, in manual accounts, fraud amount 92600/-, so…
We are false accused of 498a and 307 in city civil court Bangalore on June…
Married on 10th January 2016 (Religion-Christian). filled 498A Against husband and MIL.on March 08 2016.…
MY friend gave me his credit card an year back, I used it and as…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly