×

quescan police has the liberty to misuse it's power ?

Does the police have rights to beat any common man regdless of any kind of enquires/investigation ? Can you use foul language if the police uses or beat them if you get beaten up ? Some police officers threaten to book you in false cases ? is it possilbe ?

  • ansNo, as per law police can not beat any body to extract information. Beating any body is itself a crime punishable under law but it will be difficult for you to submit evidence for such beating. Rarely police personnel have been convicted for their such illegal act.

    And no, you can not take law in your hands. Moreover, there are punishments prescribed in IPC which will be awarded by the Court after hearing both the parties. You can not avenge a crime with the same crime. It is illegal but is very much possible and in regular practice in our country.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have been called by a local policce station. They said I agave fake certificate…

One of my friend is threatening me that she will file a case against me.we…

Pl. recommend sections of indian law against the abettor who abetted a 16 yrs. old…
I am working in armed force. I have a criminal case against me. I have…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly