Can mother in law file Domestic Violence case against daughter in law?


My brother got married in the year 2015, at that time I was living in the same house as my mother, brother and sister-in-law. I got married in March 2016, since then my sister-in law is constantly harassing my mother by beating and abusing her and not providing her with food and other necessities. Can my mother file a Domestic Violence case against my sister-in- law?

Answer

In such cases, the mother-in-law should try and record the ill deeds of her daughter-in-law and file a complaint against her in the police station. She can also file a complaint under the domestic violence act against her daughter-in-law as well as her son, if he is also involved in the same.

Further, she can also move to the court and seek an order for protection on the grounds of physical/matrimonial cruelty against her daughter-in-law.

It is best to take a well- informed advice from a qualified lawyer before moving to the court, as it is most likely that the daughter in law may move to the court with false dowry or domestic violence allegations.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

sir me kisi ladki se shadi krna chahta tha bt uske ghar walo ne muj pr jhuta case kr diya kyoki shadi to wo kr nhi rhe ulta ladki ko maarpit krke 354D…

Read More

I'm a married woman. 1yr before I met a guy in fb and started an affair both mentally and physically. A few months later he began to act like a ps…

Read More

My girlfrnd has previous relationship and now that guy is torching her because she is in love with me.he is warning both of us if we continue our rela…

Read More

Hi... I have been married for 12 years and have been going through extreme domestic and verbal abuse.My father in law supports my husband and always h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue